Camden County  »  1 Higgins Ave

1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 Property Information

1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon
Zip code 08021
County Camden
Municipality Clementon Borough
Block 89
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

Sale date 07/31/2013
Sale price $178,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,747

Lot & Building Information for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

Building sqft 1,813
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

• • Improvements for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021?

1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,813 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 is $7,746.

When was 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 was last sold in 07/31/2013 for $178,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2013 $178,000
12/29/2003 $168,700
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/31/2013 - D
08/23/2013 - R
12/29/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,747
Market value $162,200

Assessment History for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,200 $162,200 4.776 $7,747 +5.85%
2024 $162,200 $162,200 4.512 $7,318 +1.81%
2023 $162,200 $162,200 4.432 $7,189 +1.70%
2022 $162,200 $162,200 4.358 $7,069 +0.14%
2021 $162,200 $162,200 4.352 $7,059 +1.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Higgins Avenue, Clementon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clementon Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 574 0.65
Clementon Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 574 0.65
Albert M. Bean Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 366 1.01
Albert M. Bean Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 366 1.01
Lindenwold Middle School 2 Public 5-8 911 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Clementon Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 574 0.65
Lindenwold Middle School 2 Public 5-8 911 1.02
South Jersey Sudbury School NR Private 17 1.64
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.67
Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 1.82

Nearest high schools

Lindenwold High School 2 Public 9-12 727 1.22
South Jersey Sudbury School NR Private 17 1.64