New York City  »  11208  »  Cox Pl  »  6 Cox Pl

6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Cox Place
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04105-0085

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,879

Lot & Building Information for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,320
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Cox Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jamaica Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,340, the tax amount paid for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $4,876. For the next year, the tax amount for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $4,879.

When was 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 05/10/1982.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2009 - D
07/08/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009061900199001)
11/14/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3530004514853)
07/27/1994 - R Mortgage
(3400004378440)
12/22/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3340001329034)
06/29/1982 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3320000916432)
05/10/1982 - D
05/17/1982 - R
Deed
(3970000910997)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,877
Estimated property tax: $4,879
Tax assessor's market value: $939,000
Assessed value: $56,340

Assessment History for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $939,000 $56,340 $24,576 19.843% $4,877 $4,877 -0.35%
2024/25 $901,000 $54,060 $24,365 20.085% $4,894 $4,894 +5.94%
2023/24 $960,000 $57,600 $22,999 20.085% $4,619 $4,619 +4.76%
2022/23 $786,000 $47,160 $21,712 20.309% $4,409 $4,409 +7.79%
2021/22 $766,000 $45,960 $20,491 19.963% $4,091 $4,091 -5.08%

Permits for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Crescent St & Jamaica Ave at SE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.115
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Crescent St/Etna St
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 65 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 471 0.24
P.S. 65 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 471 0.24
P.S. 7 Abraham Lincoln 4 No Public PK, K-5 628 0.10
P.S. 7 Abraham Lincoln 4 No Public PK, K-5 628 0.10
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 283 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Is 171 Abraham Lincoln 3 Yes Public 6-8 264 0.27
HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL 5 Yes Public 6-8 277 0.27
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 283 0.27
MS 935 7 No Public 6 181 0.48
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.74

Nearest high schools

URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL FOR COLLABORATIVE HEALTHCARE NR No Public 9-12 337 0.43
Brooklyn Lab School 5 No Public 9-12 395 0.43
Multicultural High School 4 No Public 9-12 335 0.43
Academy of Innovative Technology 4 No Public 9-12 406 0.43
Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory School 4 No Public 9-12 404 0.43

Neighbors for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 6 Cox Place, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 1,560 09/30/2010 $392,000
37 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 1,102 08/30/2017
32 Crescent St, Brooklyn 3,375 09/28/2017 $400,000
826 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn 800 07/22/2014 $595,000
10 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 2,320 01/07/2019
16 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 1,152 02/12/1988
66 Crescent St, Brooklyn 3,306 04/13/2006
81 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 2,088 09/22/2021
21 Wharton Pl, Brooklyn 1,746 11/06/2014 $500,000
20 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,625 02/29/2008 $369,000
50 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,948 06/03/2005
17 Wharton Pl, Brooklyn 3,201 12/30/2015 $625,000
52 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,948 10/05/2006 $611,700
34 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 2,128 06/14/1991
4 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 2,464 03/22/2023
18 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 1,152 10/27/2014
12 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 2,320 05/25/1979
14 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 1,152 08/14/1987
38 Cox Pl, Brooklyn 2,002 08/16/2002
18 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,700 07/25/2008 $270,000