Camden County  »  08108  »  Maple Ave  »  944 Maple Ave

944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood
Zip code 08108
County Camden
Municipality Collingswood Borough
Block 51
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

Property tax $16,470

Lot & Building Information for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

Building sqft 2,051
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

• • Improvements for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108?

944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,600, the tax amount paid for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 is $9,472.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

Access detailed property tax data for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,470
Market value $424,600

Assessment History for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $305,600 $305,600 3.879 $11,854 +1.49%
2023 $305,600 $305,600 3.822 $11,680 +2.55%
2022 $305,600 $305,600 3.727 $11,390 +1.53%
2021 $305,600 $305,600 3.671 $11,219 +2.37%
2020 $305,600 $305,600 3.586 $10,959 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Strawbridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 236 0.40
Zane North Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 164 0.40
Zane North Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 164 0.40
William P. Tatem Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.46
Stoy Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 166 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Collingswood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 486 0.91
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 0.93
William G Rohrer Middle School 5 Public 6-8 440 1.07
Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 1.29
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 1.30

Nearest high schools

Haddon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 628 0.72
Collingswood Sr High School 3 Public 9-12 809 0.92
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 0.93
Paul VI High School NR Private 9-12 1,006 1.09
Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 1.29

Neighbors for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood

Here are the neighbors for 944 Maple Avenue, Collingswood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 E Homestead Ave, Collingswood 2,606 06/05/2023 $1
16 E Homestead Ave, Collingswood 1,617 07/17/2017 $270,000
932 Maple Ave, Collingswood 2,101 11/16/2012 $405,000
29 E Homestead Ave, Collingswood 2,692 09/30/2002 $197,000
11 E Linden Ave, Collingswood 2,373 05/20/2014 $345,000
987 Haddon Ave, Collingswood 02/27/2018 $280,000
993 Haddon Ave, Collingswood 05/20/2016 $225,269
1001 Haddon Ave, Collingswood 2,207
30 E Homestead Ave, Collingswood 1,578 09/17/1982 $47,000
902 Maple Ave, Collingswood 1,484 12/07/2018 $162,000
948 Maple Ave, Collingswood 2,377 10/07/2020 $565,000
1007 Haddon Ave, Collingswood 03/03/2022 $1
930 Maple Ave, Collingswood 1,416 04/14/1988 $99,900
25 E Homestead Ave, Collingswood 1,923 09/30/2011 $1
940 Maple Ave, Collingswood 2,794 07/01/2014 $166,000
936 Maple Ave, Collingswood 2,039 04/30/1979 $42,900
22 E Homestead Ave, Collingswood 1,826 10/28/1986 $68,000
900 Maple Ave, Collingswood 1,244 11/17/2021 $285,000
17 E Linden Ave, Collingswood 2,154 10/14/1977 $44,000
983 Haddon Ave, Collingswood 06/06/2022 $685,000