Camden County  »  08108  »  Penn Ave  »  27 Penn Ave

27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 Property Information

27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood
Zip code 08108
County Camden
Municipality Collingswood Borough
Block 52
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

Sale date 04/29/1988
Sale price $92,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,210

Lot & Building Information for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

Building sqft 1,127
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

• • Improvements for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108?

27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,800, the tax amount paid for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 is $9,209.

When was 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 was last sold in 04/29/1988 for $92,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1988 $92,500

Title Documents for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/29/1988 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,210
Market value $412,800

Assessment History for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,800 $412,800 2.231 $9,210 +11.31%
2024 $213,300 $213,300 3.879 $8,274 +1.49%
2023 $213,300 $213,300 3.822 $8,152 +2.55%
2022 $213,300 $213,300 3.727 $7,950 +1.53%
2021 $213,300 $213,300 3.671 $7,830 +2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Penn Avenue, Collingswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Strawbridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 236 0.35
Zane North Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 164 0.46
Zane North Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 164 0.46
William P. Tatem Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.52
Stoy Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 166 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 0.94
Collingswood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 486 0.97
William G Rohrer Middle School 5 Public 6-8 440 1.03
Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 1.36
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 1.36

Nearest high schools

Haddon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 628 0.69
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 0.94