Camden County  »  08107  »  Virginia Ave  »  436 Virginia Ave

436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn
Zip code 08107
County Camden
Municipality Collingswood Borough
Block 139
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

Sale date 08/03/2020
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,998

Lot & Building Information for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

Building sqft 2,739
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.274
Year built 1976
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

• • Improvements for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107?

436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,739 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,000, the tax amount paid for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 is $15,527.

When was 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was last sold in 08/03/2020 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2020 $425,000
03/12/1975 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/03/2020 - D
03/12/1975 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,998
Market value $696,000

Assessment History for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,900 $465,900 3.879 $18,072 +1.49%
2023 $465,900 $465,900 3.822 $17,807 +2.55%
2022 $465,900 $465,900 3.727 $17,364 +1.53%
2021 $465,900 $465,900 3.671 $17,103 +2.37%
2020 $465,900 $465,900 3.586 $16,707 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Virginia Avenue, Oaklyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 0.12
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 0.13
Thomas Sharp Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 192 0.39
Thomas Sharp Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 192 0.39
James A. Garfield Elementary School 9 Public K-5 128 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 0.12
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 0.13
Collingswood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 486 0.28
Woodlynne Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 383 0.74
Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 0.86

Nearest high schools

Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 0.12
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 0.13
Collingswood Sr High School 3 Public 9-12 809 0.28