New York City  »  11208  »  Grant Ave  »  116 Grant Ave

116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Grant Avenue
Secondary address 413 Etna St
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04111-0100

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,043

Lot & Building Information for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,547
Lot dimensions 21.08 ft x 85.75 ft
Building class Primarily Three Family with One Store or Office (S3) i
Building sqft 3,700
Building dimensions 21.08 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 413 Etna St, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 415-421 Etna St, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 have?

This Primarily Three Family with One Store or Office (S3) located at 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 has a total of 3,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $474,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2005 - D
08/11/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005080301930001)
07/13/2005 - D
07/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005072001345001)
05/16/2003 - D
09/15/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003071500246001)
09/10/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3240008846124)
01/09/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3880007954288)
11/14/2001 - R Mortgage
(3160007884616)
09/20/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
(3990007886399)
07/07/1989 - R Mortgage
(3980001466898)
08/24/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3370001391337)
05/09/1988 - R Mortgage
(3110001364511)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,862
Estimated property tax: $5,043
Tax assessor's market value: $474,000
Assessed value: $213,300
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $474,000 $213,300 $39,084 12.439% $6,489 $4,862 +7.31%
2024/25 $593,000 $266,850 $36,244 12.5% $6,038 $4,531 +10.34%
2023/24 $527,000 $237,150 $32,843 12.502% $5,591 $4,106 +10.56%
2022/23 $439,000 $197,550 $30,275 12.267% $5,080 $3,714 +51.15%
2021/22 $337,000 $151,650 $20,082 12.235% $5,067 $2,457 -32.22%

Permits for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/27/2004 Alteration type 2
06/21/2000 Alteration type 1
11/06/1998 Alteration type 1
07/10/1995 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Autumn Ave & Jamaica Ave at SE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.206
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Nichols Av
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.184

Neighbors for 116 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn