The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022 Property Information
Address
| Building name | The Morad Beekman |
| Primary address | The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street |
| Secondary address | 408-424 E 51st St |
| Neighborhood | Turtle Bay |
| Zip code | 10022 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 01362-0041 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 420 East 51st Street, New York
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,722,439 |
Lot & Building Information for 420 East 51st Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 18,075 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Elevator Apartments Cooperatives Building (Other than Condominiums) (XD4)
|
| Building sqft | 155,000 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 13 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Year last altered | 1987 |
| Frontage(s) | East 51 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 1 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.31 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.57 Miles |
Other Property Data for 420 East 51st Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 408-424 E 51st St, New York, NY 10022
About 420 East 51st Street, New York
The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022 was built in 1962 and has a total of 155,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $17,364,150, the tax amount paid for The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022 is $1,900,957. For the next year, the tax amount for The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022 is estimated at $1,722,439.
When was The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022 last sold?The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022 was last sold in 06/21/2016.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 110 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 420 East 51st Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Past Sales & Property History for 420 East 51st Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 East 51st Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 420 East 51st Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 420 East 51st Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for The Morad Beekman - The Morad Beekman - 420 East 51st Street, New York, NY 10022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,669,168 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,722,439 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $38,587,000 |
| Assessed value: | $17,364,150 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 420 East 51st Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 East 51st Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $38,587,000 | $17,364,150 | $15,282,234 | 12.439% | $1,918,919 | $1,668,123 | +3.07% |
| 2024/25 | $33,244,000 | $14,959,800 | $14,812,331 | 12.5% | $1,869,975 | $1,618,412 | +9.17% |
| 2023/24 | $30,700,000 | $13,815,000 | $13,659,721 | 12.502% | $1,727,151 | $1,482,521 | -10.21% |
| 2022/23 | $35,085,000 | $15,788,250 | $15,618,080 | 12.267% | $1,936,745 | $1,651,167 | +4.84% |
| 2021/22 | $33,791,000 | $15,205,950 | $15,035,327 | 12.235% | $1,860,448 | $1,574,869 | -18.34% |
Permits for 420 East 51st Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 420 East 51st Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Turtle Bay Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Turtle Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Turtle Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 3rd Ave & 53rd St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | E-M-6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||