New York City  »  11208  »  Richmond St  »  98 Richmond St

98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Richmond Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04114-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,296

Lot & Building Information for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,750
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 150 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,785
Building dimensions 17 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Richmond Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jamaica Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,760, the tax amount paid for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $1,296. For the next year, the tax amount for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $1,296.

When was 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 10/25/1968.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018021500919001)
10/14/2016 - D
10/24/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016101900904001)
06/21/2004 - D
07/16/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004062200633001)
12/18/2003 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003121900551001)
09/08/2003 - D
05/19/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003090801582001)
07/25/2003 - D
01/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003101701556001)
04/04/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3210008351621)
10/25/2000 - R Mortgage
(3410007381241)
05/28/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3160005198116)
06/08/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3250001777925)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,297
Estimated property tax: $1,296
Tax assessor's market value: $746,000
Assessed value: $44,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $746,000 $44,760 $6,536 19.843% $4,436 $1,297 +0.33%
2024/25 $858,000 $51,480 $6,436 20.085% $4,454 $1,293 +25.68%
2023/24 $929,000 $55,740 $5,121 20.085% $4,202 $1,029 +30.56%
2022/23 $803,000 $48,180 $3,879 20.309% $4,009 $788 +22.71%
2021/22 $751,000 $45,060 $3,217 19.963% $3,719 $642 -6.05%

Permits for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/21/1996 Full demolition
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 98 Richmond Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Norwood Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.238
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Logan St
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.144

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)