Camden County  »  08030  »  N Burlington St  »  230 N Burlington St

230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City
Zip code 08030
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 21
Lot 15.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

Sale date 10/28/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $10,507

Lot & Building Information for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

Building sqft 4,148
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.032
Year built 1890
Units 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

• • Improvements for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030?

230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,500, the tax amount paid for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 is $10,506.

When was 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was last sold in 10/28/2021 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2021 $10
07/31/2017 $55,000
09/19/1972 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/28/2021 - D
07/31/2017 - D
09/29/2017 - R
09/19/1972 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

Access detailed property tax data for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,507
Market value $198,500

Assessment History for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,500 $198,500 5.293 $10,507 +5.59%
2024 $198,500 $198,500 5.013 $9,951 +0.18%
2023 $198,500 $198,500 5.004 $9,933 +193.21%
2022 $72,000 $72,000 4.705 $3,388 +1.01%
2021 $72,000 $72,000 4.658 $3,354 +3.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,217
Median age 34.5
Average household income $84,424
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 4,911
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $197,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $161,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City

Here are the neighbors for 230 North Burlington Street, Gloucester City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
307 Morris St, Gloucester City 1,392 12/18/1997 $1
305 Morris St, Gloucester City 1,280 04/21/2023 $150,000
306 Essex St, Gloucester City 832 05/24/2013 $25,000
302 Essex St, Gloucester City 988 04/10/2024 $110,000
316 Essex St, Gloucester City 1,050 06/10/2024 $149,000
323 Morris St, Gloucester City 1,326 11/04/2022 $100,000
308 Essex St, Gloucester City 832 05/24/2013 $23,800