Camden County  »  08030  »  Monmouth St  »  237-239 Monmouth St

237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City
Zip code 08030
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 45
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

Sale date 10/17/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,036

Lot & Building Information for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

Building sqft 2,272
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1890
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

• • Improvements for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

How many square feet does 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 has a total of 2,272 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030?

237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $208,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2014 $1
04/30/2013 $10,000
09/27/1988 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/17/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
04/30/2013 - D
05/21/2013 - R
09/27/1988 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

Access detailed property tax data for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,036
Market value $208,500

Assessment History for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,500 $208,500 5.293 $11,036 +5.59%
2024 $208,500 $208,500 5.013 $10,452 +0.18%
2023 $208,500 $208,500 5.004 $10,433 +6.35%
2022 $208,500 $208,500 4.705 $9,810 +1.01%
2021 $208,500 $208,500 4.658 $9,712 +3.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,217
Median age 34.5
Average household income $84,424
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 4,911
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $197,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $161,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City

Here are the neighbors for 237-239 Monmouth Street, Gloucester City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234 Bergen St, Gloucester City 1,064 03/18/2021 $100,000
232 Bergen St, Gloucester City 1,064 07/17/2000 $1
14 N King St, Gloucester City 1,800 10/22/2005 $1
20 N King St, Gloucester City 3,444 01/05/2018 $1
236 Bergen St, Gloucester City 932 03/24/2021 $22,500
1 N King St, Gloucester City 11/25/1980
5 Willow St, Gloucester City 05/21/2013 $500
419 Bergen St, Gloucester City 1,224 07/13/2001 $38,000