142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 142 Autumn Avenue |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04120-0017 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/03/2014 |
| Purchase price | $610,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,052 |
Lot & Building Information for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,940 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,858 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2013 |
| Frontage(s) | Danforth Street (narrow) Autumn Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Rockaway Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 1.18 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.64 Miles |
Other Property Data for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,858 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,400, the tax amount paid for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $7,774. For the next year, the tax amount for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,052.
When was 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 03/26/2015.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,775 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,052 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $990,000 |
| Assessed value: | $59,400 |
Assessment History for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $990,000 | $59,400 | $39,182 | 19.843% | $7,775 | $7,775 | +0.52% |
| 2024/25 | $1,135,000 | $68,100 | $38,509 | 20.085% | $7,735 | $7,735 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,003,000 | $60,180 | $36,330 | 20.085% | $7,297 | $7,297 | +2.54% |
| 2022/23 | $1,013,000 | $60,780 | $35,041 | 20.309% | $7,116 | $7,116 | +5.41% |
| 2021/22 | $904,000 | $54,240 | $33,818 | 19.963% | $6,751 | $6,751 | -1.76% |
Permits for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Crescent St & Jamaica Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.212 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Crescent St/Etna St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.109 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 7 Abraham Lincoln | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 628 | 0.18 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 283 | 0.25 |
| P.S. 65 | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 471 | 0.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 277 | 0.12 |
| Is 171 Abraham Lincoln | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 264 | 0.12 |
| MS 935 | 7 | No | Public | 6 | 181 | 0.47 |
| St Thomas The Apostle | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 253 | 0.74 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 404 | 0.43 |
| Academy of Innovative Technology | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 406 | 0.43 |
| Brooklyn Lab School | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 395 | 0.43 |
| Multicultural High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 335 | 0.43 |
| URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL FOR COLLABORATIVE HEALTHCARE | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 337 | 0.43 |
Neighbors for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 142 Autumn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 144 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 3,420 | 03/29/2016 | $670,000 |
| 146 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 3,420 | 02/03/1996 | |
| 158 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 2,022 | 07/09/2021 | |
| 160 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 1,164 | 08/11/2022 | $688,000 |
| 162 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 1,818 | 12/23/2014 | $385,000 |
| 131 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 04/17/2015 | |
| 141 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 02/15/2007 | $550,000 |
| 133 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 05/16/2019 | |
| 152 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 1,212 | 05/08/2007 | $397,000 |
| 156 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 1,266 | 04/26/2005 | $340,000 |
| 139 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 02/28/2023 | $1,130,000 |
| 149 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,135 | 05/09/2003 | |
| 148 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 1,140 | 08/25/2006 | $320,000 |
| 150 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 1,266 | 12/23/2024 | $670,000 |
| 129 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 2,522 | 04/06/2011 | $455,000 |
| 143 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 07/27/2015 | |
| 154 Autumn Ave, Brooklyn | 1,818 | 01/08/1999 | |
| 135 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 09/29/2022 | $1,140,000 |
| 145 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 02/06/2012 | $415,000 |
| 151 Hemlock St, Brooklyn | 3,027 | 09/15/2016 |