Camden County  »  08030  »  Mercer St  »  821 Mercer St

821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City
Zip code 08030
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 188
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

Sale date 01/25/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $6,697

Lot & Building Information for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

Building sqft 1,164
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

• • Improvements for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030?

821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,600, the tax amount paid for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 is $7,071.

When was 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was last sold in 01/25/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2024 $1
08/30/2016 $150,000
06/29/2012 $138,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/25/2024 - D
08/30/2016 - D
10/01/2016 - R
06/29/2012 - D
07/24/2012 - R
05/17/1985 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

Access detailed property tax data for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,697
Market value $133,600

Assessment History for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $133,600 $133,600 5.013 $6,697 +0.18%
2023 $133,600 $133,600 5.004 $6,685 +6.35%
2022 $133,600 $133,600 4.705 $6,286 +1.01%
2021 $133,600 $133,600 4.658 $6,223 +3.56%
2020 $133,600 $133,600 4.498 $6,009 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 Mercer Street, Gloucester City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary E. Costello Elementary School NR Public 4-6 439 0.37
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Gloucester City Middle School 3 Public 4-8 779 0.50
Yorkship Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 320 0.75

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 0.42
Gloucester City Middle School 3 Public 4-8 779 0.50
Morgan Village Middle School 2 Public 6-8 244 1.04
H. B. Wilson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 448 1.19

Nearest high schools

Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 0.42
Gloucester City High School 3 Public 9-12 702 1.08