Camden County  »  08030  »  Chestnut Ave  »  1476 Chestnut Ave

1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City
Zip code 08030
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 272
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

Sale date 01/09/1970
Sale price $17,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,144

Lot & Building Information for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

Building sqft 1,708
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.157 i
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

• • Improvements for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030?

1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,500, the tax amount paid for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 is $7,807.

When was 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was last sold in 01/09/1970 for $17,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1970 $17,900

Title Documents for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/09/1970 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

Access detailed property tax data for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,394
Current property tax $7,144
Market value $147,500

Assessment History for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $147,500 $147,500 5.013 $7,394 +0.18%
2023 $147,500 $147,500 5.004 $7,381 +6.35%
2022 $147,500 $147,500 4.705 $6,940 +1.01%
2021 $147,500 $147,500 4.658 $6,871 +3.56%
2020 $147,500 $147,500 4.498 $6,635 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellmawr Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.68
Bellmawr Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.68
Annunciation Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Annunciation Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Cold Springs School 3 Public PK, K-3 842 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Annunciation Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 0.76
Larc School NR Private 83 0.87
Larc School NR Private 0 0.88
Bell Oaks Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 457 0.97

Nearest high schools

Gloucester City High School 3 Public 9-12 702 0.50
Larc School NR Private 83 0.87
Larc School NR Private 0 0.88
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.55
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 1.56

Neighbors for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City

Here are the neighbors for 1476 Chestnut Avenue, Gloucester City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1464 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,455 08/21/2020 $170,000
1452 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,708 12/10/2004 $110,000
1484 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,620 08/28/2019 $127,500
1468 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,455 10/08/1991 $1
1460 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,455 01/15/2015 $130,000
1448 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,708 05/03/2021 $202,000
1440 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,993 09/15/2025 $280,000
1444 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,708 09/19/2018 $210,000
1480 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 2,298 07/25/2017 $170,000
1507 Thompson Ave, Gloucester City 1,708 10/11/2017 $1
1503 Thompson Ave, Gloucester City 1,708 05/21/1983 $53,900
1456 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,455
1492 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,455 05/03/2005 $10
1461 Oriental Ave, Gloucester City 1,455 07/30/2018 $1
1457 Oriental Ave, Gloucester City 1,455 11/05/1990 $1
1472 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,455 06/13/2016 $175,000
1436 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,400 11/25/2020 $1
1488 Chestnut Ave, Gloucester City 1,800 08/02/2024 $325,000
1465 Oriental Ave, Gloucester City 1,620 05/12/2021 $203,000
1453 Oriental Ave, Gloucester City 1,740 06/14/2023 $1