1401 Market Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City |
| Zip code | 08030 |
| County | Camden |
| Municipality | Gloucester City |
| Block | 285 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
| Property tax | $20,277 |
Lot & Building Information for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 26.6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
- • Improvements for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
Assessed at $383,100, the tax amount paid for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 is $20,277.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
Access detailed property tax data for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,277 |
| Market value | $383,100 |
Assessment History for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383,100 | $383,100 | 5.293 | $20,277 | +5.59% |
| 2024 | $383,100 | $383,100 | 5.013 | $19,205 | +0.18% |
| 2023 | $383,100 | $383,100 | 5.004 | $19,170 | +6.35% |
| 2022 | $383,100 | $383,100 | 4.705 | $18,025 | +1.01% |
| 2021 | $383,100 | $383,100 | 4.658 | $17,845 | +3.56% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,217 |
| Median age | 34.5 |
| Average household income | $84,424 |
| Family households | 72.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,911 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.69 |
| Median year structure built | 1942 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $197,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $161,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City
Here are the neighbors for 1401 Market Street, Gloucester City.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1344 Thompson Ave, Gloucester City | 1,652 | 06/17/2015 | $155,000 |
| 1348 Thompson Ave, Gloucester City | 1,632 | 04/28/2021 | $200,000 |
| 1404 Thompson Ave, Gloucester City | 1,978 | 06/22/2016 | $1 |
| 1408 Thompson Ave, Gloucester City | 1,536 | 10/30/2020 | $190,000 |