Camden County  »  08012  »  Somerdale Rd  »  59 Somerdale Rd

59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 Property Information

59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood
Zip code 08012
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 2801
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Sale date 10/03/2002
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,319

Lot & Building Information for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Building sqft 1,240
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.387
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

• • Improvements for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012?

59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $123,700, the tax amount paid for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 is $5,169.

When was 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was last sold in 10/03/2002 for $40,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2002 $40,000

Title Documents for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/03/2002 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,079
Current property tax $5,319
Market value $123,700

Assessment History for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $123,700 $123,700 4.106 $5,079 +2.93%
2023 $123,700 $123,700 3.989 $4,934 +0.50%
2022 $123,700 $123,700 3.969 $4,910 +2.14%
2021 $123,700 $123,700 3.886 $4,807 -0.10%
2020 $123,700 $123,700 3.89 $4,812 +2.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glendora Elementary School 6 Public K-5 233 0.54
Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.74
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.82
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.82
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.74
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.82
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.57
Bethany Baptist Christian School NR Private K-11 16 2.23
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 2.25

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.06
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.99
Bethany Baptist Christian School NR Private K-11 16 2.23
Highland High School 3 Public 9-12 1,204 2.36
Stratford Classical Christian Academy NR Private K-12 112 2.78

Neighbors for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Here are the neighbors for 59 Somerdale Road, Blackwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 1,189 11/23/2001 $40,500
101 Somerdale Rd, Voorhees 05/24/2007 $45,000
177 Somerdale Rd, Voorhees
540 Evesham Rd, Cherry Hill 1,829 04/15/1999 $140,000
1885 Chews Land Clem Rd, Blackwood 01/13/2006 $9,157
100 N Front St, Camden 04/01/2019 $8,250
106 N Front St, Camden 04/01/2019 $8,250
600 Evesham Rd, Glendora 1,885 03/15/2020 $190,000
580 E Evesham Rd, Glendora 2,136 09/18/2021 $1
57 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 08/20/1997
1877 Chews Land Clem Rd, Blackwood 2,376 06/21/2016 $1
13 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 08/28/1985 $53,000
93 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 1,487 11/12/2010 $130,000
560 Evesham Rd, Cherry Hill 1,871
25 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood
329 1st Ave, Glendora
1837 Chews Land Clem Rd, Blackwood 02/03/1978 $59,000
87 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 05/22/2018 $22,000
171 Somerdale Rd, Voorhees
1861 Chews Land Clem Rd, Blackwood 09/09/2002 $1