Camden County  »  08049  »  Malibu Dr  »  540 Malibu Dr

540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049 Property Information

540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia
Zip code 08049
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 3302
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

Sale date 02/27/2015
Sale price $125,000
Current property tax $6,757

Lot & Building Information for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

Building sqft 1,477
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

• • Improvements for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049?

540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,900, the tax amount paid for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049 is $6,682.

When was 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049 was last sold in 02/27/2015 for $125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2015 $125,000

Title Documents for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/27/2015 - D
03/16/2015 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, NJ 08049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,565
Current property tax $6,757
Market value $159,900

Assessment History for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $159,900 $159,900 4.106 $6,565 +2.93%
2023 $159,900 $159,900 3.989 $6,378 +0.50%
2022 $159,900 $159,900 3.969 $6,346 +2.14%
2021 $159,900 $159,900 3.886 $6,214 -0.10%
2020 $159,900 $159,900 3.89 $6,220 +2.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Malibu Drive, Magnolia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.66
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.66
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.83
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.83
Warwick Christian Academy School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.66
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 1.17
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 1.21
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 1.22
St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.05
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.44
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 1.51