Camden County  »  08012  »  Somerdale Rd  »  631 Somerdale Rd

631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood
Zip code 08012
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 3701
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Sale date 09/07/1992
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Building sqft 1,702
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 6.78
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

• • Improvements for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012?

631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $918,400, the tax amount paid for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 is $38,379.

When was 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was last sold in 09/07/1992 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/1992 $1

Title Documents for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/07/1992 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Access detailed property tax data for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $37,710
Current property tax $0
Market value $918,400

Assessment History for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $918,400 $918,400 4.106 $37,710 +2.93%
2023 $918,400 $918,400 3.989 $36,635 +0.50%
2022 $918,400 $918,400 3.969 $36,451 +2.14%
2021 $918,400 $918,400 3.886 $35,689 -0.10%
2020 $918,400 $918,400 3.89 $35,726 +2.26%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,830
Median age 40
Average household income $110,029
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 15,742
Owner occupied units 67.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $266,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $272,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Here are the neighbors for 631 Somerdale Road, Blackwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
721 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 05/30/1996 $75,000
7 Lee Ann Dr, Blackwood 1,830 05/24/2018 $1
31 Rear Lee Ann Dr, Blackwood
8 Spring Ridge CT, Blackwood 2,543 08/02/1999 $167,400
14 Spring Ridge CT, Blackwood 2,206 01/29/1999 $164,300
18 Spring Ridge CT, Blackwood 2,424 11/30/1998 $168,900
731 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood
20 Spring Ridge CT, Blackwood 2,380 05/18/2007 $369,900
731 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 2,822 01/26/2009 $1