Camden County  »  140 Maurer Ave

140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 Property Information

140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon
Zip code 08021
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 8104
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

Sale date 06/18/2004
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,076

Lot & Building Information for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

Building sqft 1,756
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

• • Improvements for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021?

140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,800, the tax amount paid for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 is $8,642.

When was 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021 was last sold in 06/18/2004 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2004 $220,000
01/22/1993 $114,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/18/2004 - D
07/02/2004 - R
01/22/1993 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, NJ 08021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,642
Current property tax $9,076
Market value $206,800

Assessment History for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,800 $206,800 4.179 $8,642 +1.78%
2024 $206,800 $206,800 4.106 $8,491 +2.93%
2023 $206,800 $206,800 3.989 $8,249 +0.50%
2022 $206,800 $206,800 3.969 $8,208 +2.14%
2021 $206,800 $206,800 3.886 $8,036 -0.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loring-Flemming Elementary School 5 Public K-5 679 0.45
Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.57
The Goddard School - Laurel Springs NR Private K 63 0.69
Parkview Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 384 1.07
Parkview Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 384 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.57
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 1.71
Stratford Classical Christian Academy NR Private K-12 112 1.73
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 1.75

Nearest high schools

Highland High School 3 Public 9-12 1,204 1.32
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.55
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 2.13
Bethany Baptist Christian School NR Private K-11 16 2.17

Neighbors for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon

Here are the neighbors for 140 Maurer Avenue, Clementon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,656 02/26/1988 $85,000
110 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,485 10/18/2019 $155,000
102 Maurer Ave, Clementon 2,016 04/10/2018 $1
141 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,472 08/01/2014 $1
133 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,764 09/14/2007 $229,000
114 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,240 08/22/1984 $62,500
124 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,076 09/05/2018 $136,000
1618 Ellis Ave, Clementon 992 05/31/2016 $164,900
137 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,092 06/02/2010 $170,000
132 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,680 06/14/2023 $459,900
120 Maurer Ave, Clementon 2,036 12/04/2009 $1
118 Maurer Ave, Clementon 2,078 05/09/2008 $1
1611 Hider Ln, Clementon 3,704 09/14/2012 $291,000
144 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,156 11/15/2022 $280,000
135 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,433
136 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,156 08/21/2024 $360,000
1606 Ellis Ave, Clementon 1,320 09/22/2009 $1
143 Victor Ave, Clementon 1,932 05/12/2020 $214,500
1608 Ellis Ave, Clementon 2,560 03/13/2017 $162,750
127 Maurer Ave, Clementon 1,955 11/05/2024 $450,000