Camden County  »  08083  »  Chatham Rd  »  616 Chatham Rd

616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale
Zip code 08083
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 8903
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,578

Lot & Building Information for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Building sqft 2,746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.245
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

• • Improvements for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083?

616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,500, the tax amount paid for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 is $12,223.

When was 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $355,000
01/05/2017 $1
06/19/1991 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/30/2021 - D
01/05/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
06/19/1991 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Access detailed property tax data for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,010
Current property tax $12,578
Market value $292,500

Assessment History for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $292,500 $292,500 4.106 $12,010 +2.93%
2023 $292,500 $292,500 3.989 $11,668 +0.50%
2022 $292,500 $292,500 3.969 $11,609 +2.14%
2021 $292,500 $292,500 3.886 $11,367 -0.10%
2020 $292,500 $292,500 3.89 $11,378 +2.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.40
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.40
Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.71
Loring-Flemming Elementary School 5 Public K-5 679 0.78
Parkview Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 384 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.71
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 1.25
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 1.69
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.81
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 1.82

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.23
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.31
Stratford Classical Christian Academy NR Private K-12 112 2.17
Highland High School 3 Public 9-12 1,204 2.29
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 2.48

Neighbors for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Here are the neighbors for 616 Chatham Road, Somerdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
624 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 2,064
201 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,834 10/30/2020 $270,000
205 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,064
221 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,582 06/11/2020 $310,000
648 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 2,516 12/06/2016 $243,000
664 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 2,514 07/27/1990 $137,500
225 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,034 11/28/2018 $227,900
628 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 2,064 06/28/2021 $374,000
632 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 1,998 02/11/1987 $98,000
652 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 1,998
620 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 2,582
213 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,034 08/30/2016 $235,000
229 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,064 04/10/1992 $140,000
236 Roberts Dr, Somerdale 1,998 05/29/2020 $255,000
233 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,944 11/16/2020 $1
656 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 1,905 08/21/2018 $209,000
660 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 2,064 10/11/2004 $270,787
209 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,582 01/15/2003 $190,000
636 Chatham Rd, Somerdale 2,659 09/29/2020 $315,900
217 Burleigh Dr, Somerdale 2,064