Camden County  »  08083  »  Chatham Rd  »  742 Chatham Rd

742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale
Zip code 08083
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 9201
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Current property tax $12,087

Lot & Building Information for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Building sqft 2,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25 i
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

• • Improvements for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083?

742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,100, the tax amount paid for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 is $11,747.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Access detailed property tax data for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,542
Current property tax $12,087
Market value $281,100

Assessment History for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $281,100 $281,100 4.106 $11,542 +2.93%
2023 $281,100 $281,100 3.989 $11,213 +0.50%
2022 $281,100 $281,100 3.969 $11,157 +2.14%
2021 $281,100 $281,100 3.886 $10,924 -0.10%
2020 $281,100 $281,100 3.89 $10,935 +2.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 742 Chatham Road, Somerdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.51
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.51
Parkview Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 384 0.72
Parkview Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 384 0.72
Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 1.03
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 1.27
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 1.41
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 1.46

Nearest high schools

Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 0.86
Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.47