Camden County  »  08012  »  W Church St  »  47 W Church St

47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 West Church Street, Blackwood
Zip code 08012
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 10606
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

Sale date 11/15/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,307

Lot & Building Information for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

• • Improvements for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012?

47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,900, the tax amount paid for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012 is $7,685.

When was 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was last sold in 11/15/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2019 $1
05/28/2019 $81,986
01/11/2019 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/15/2019 - D
03/24/2020 - R
05/28/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
01/11/2019 - D
02/14/2019 - R
02/21/2007 - D
02/27/2007 - R
10/28/1994 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

Access detailed property tax data for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, NJ 08012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,685
Current property tax $8,307
Market value $183,900

Assessment History for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $183,900 $183,900 4.179 $7,685 +1.78%
2024 $183,900 $183,900 4.106 $7,551 +2.93%
2023 $183,900 $183,900 3.989 $7,336 +0.50%
2022 $183,900 $183,900 3.969 $7,299 +2.14%
2021 $183,900 $183,900 3.886 $7,146 -0.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 West Church Street, Blackwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Agnes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
St. Agnes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
Kingdom Charter School of Leadership NR Charter K-5 185 0.08
Gloucester Township Elementary School 2 Public K-5 244 0.37
Blackwood Elementary School 3 Public K-5 576 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St. Agnes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 521 0.60
St. Judes Annex NR Private K-8 0 0.67
Bethany Baptist Christian School NR Private K-11 16 0.82
Camden Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 1.27

Nearest high schools

Bethany Baptist Christian School NR Private K-11 16 0.82
Highland High School 3 Public 9-12 1,204 1.00
Camden Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 1.27