New York City  »  11208  »  Chestnut CT  »  365 Chestnut CT

365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 365 Chestnut Court
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04157-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,058

Lot & Building Information for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,909
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,680
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Chestnut Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Liberty Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,800, the tax amount paid for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $5,054. For the next year, the tax amount for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $5,058.

When was 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 07/13/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/1990 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3180001571218)
07/13/1990 - R Deed
(3980001552698)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,055
Estimated property tax: $5,058
Tax assessor's market value: $880,000
Assessed value: $52,800

Assessment History for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $880,000 $52,800 $25,474 19.843% $5,055 $5,055 +4.54%
2024/25 $754,000 $45,240 $24,074 20.085% $4,835 $4,835 +40.41%
2023/24 $794,000 $47,640 $17,146 20.085% $4,785 $3,444 +6.18%
2022/23 $813,000 $48,780 $15,970 20.309% $4,570 $3,243 +8.44%
2021/22 $817,000 $49,020 $14,985 19.963% $4,241 $2,991 -5.68%

Permits for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 365 Chestnut Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Euclid Ave & Pitkin Ave at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.214
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Euclid Av/Liberty Av
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.087

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 611 0.27
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 611 0.27