Camden County  »  225 Hickstown Rd

225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville
Zip code 08081
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 14702
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

Sale date 12/16/2022
Sale price $269,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,207

Lot & Building Information for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

Building sqft 1,106
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.712
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

• • Improvements for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081?

225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,100, the tax amount paid for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081 is $6,941.

When was 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081 last sold and what was the last sale price?

225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081 was last sold in 12/16/2022 for $269,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2022 $269,900
07/25/2003 $111,000
05/30/1989 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/16/2022 - D
07/25/2003 - D
05/30/1989 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, NJ 08081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,820
Current property tax $7,207
Market value $166,100

Assessment History for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,100 $166,100 4.106 $6,820 +2.93%
2023 $166,100 $166,100 3.989 $6,626 +0.50%
2022 $166,100 $166,100 3.969 $6,593 +2.14%
2021 $166,100 $166,100 3.886 $6,455 -0.10%
2020 $166,100 $166,100 3.89 $6,461 +2.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whitman Elementary School 7 Public K-5 519 1.55
Erial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 680 1.63
Erial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 680 1.63
Bells Elementary School 5 Public K-5 553 1.76
St. Judes Annex NR Private K-8 0 1.95

Nearest middle schools

Charles W. Lewis Middle School 5 Public 6-8 707 1.52
Camden Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 1.68
St. Judes Annex NR Private K-8 0 1.95
Erial Community Church Christian School NR Private PK-8 127 1.96
Ann A Mullen Middle School 3 Public PK, 6-8 933 1.97

Nearest high schools

Timber Creek High School 3 Public 9-12 1,166 1.33
Camden Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 1.68
Highland High School 3 Public 9-12 1,204 2.16
Washington Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 2,075 2.86
Bethany Baptist Christian School NR Private K-11 16 3.35

Neighbors for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville

Here are the neighbors for 225 Hickstown Road, Sicklerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Marcia CT, Sicklerville 1,200 06/28/1985 $53,000
201 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 1,628 07/27/2018 $207,500
233 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 1,050 08/16/2012 $1
6 Andrea CT, Sicklerville 960 11/14/2014 $99,900
10 Andrea CT, Sicklerville 960 05/18/2021 $125,000
161 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 1,826 06/09/2000 $1
241 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 1,320
217 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 1,106 03/15/2007 $80,000
191 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 922 04/28/2021 $150,000
8 Andrea CT, Sicklerville 960 10/05/2017 $108,000
259 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 1,247
13 Marcia CT, Sicklerville 1,200 11/14/2008 $1
209 Hickstown Rd, Sicklerville 1,106 03/30/2023 $122,000
2 Andrea CT, Sicklerville 960 05/13/2022 $143,000
4 Andrea CT, Sicklerville 960 03/21/2022 $135,000
1 Marcia CT, Sicklerville 1,200 03/22/2024 $295,000
11 Marcia CT, Sicklerville 1,056 08/10/1999 $1
3 Marcia CT, Sicklerville 1,654 02/13/1979 $35,990
7 Marcia CT, Sicklerville 1,200 05/19/2008 $1
9 Marcia CT, Sicklerville 1,200 02/21/2007 $190,000