New York City  »  11208  »  Weldon St  »  59 Weldon St

59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Weldon Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04163-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,768

Lot & Building Information for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,275
Lot dimensions 22.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,060
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) Weldon Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,740, the tax amount paid for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $2,768. For the next year, the tax amount for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $2,768.

When was 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 03/28/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Deed
(2018032800576001)
06/21/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005070602077001)
03/15/2004 - D
04/27/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004031601737001)
09/19/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3470001484447)
08/24/1989 - R Mortgage
(3540001479154)
08/24/1989 - R Deed
(3530001479153)
10/06/1977 - R Mortgage
(37730094901247)
10/06/1977 - R Deed
(37730094901245)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,768
Estimated property tax: $2,768
Tax assessor's market value: $879,000
Assessed value: $52,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $879,000 $52,740 $13,951 19.843% $6,100 $2,768 -0.75%
2024/25 $726,000 $43,560 $13,887 20.085% $6,117 $2,789 +7.10%
2023/24 $891,000 $53,460 $12,966 20.085% $5,771 $2,604 +5.97%
2022/23 $721,000 $43,260 $12,101 20.309% $5,508 $2,458 +8.26%
2021/22 $632,000 $37,920 $11,369 19.963% $5,114 $2,270 -55.44%

Permits for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Pine St & Fulton St at SE Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.226
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Euclid Av
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 938 NR Yes Public PK, K-2 140 0.19
P.S. 938 NR Yes Public PK, K-2 140 0.19
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.58
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.58
MS 935 7 No Public 6 181 0.19

Nearest middle schools

MS 935 7 Yes Public 6 181 0.19
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 283 0.26
HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL 5 No Public 6-8 277 0.43
Is 171 Abraham Lincoln 3 No Public 6-8 264 0.43
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.48

Nearest high schools

Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.16
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.48
The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers 2 No Public 9-12 269 0.73
Academy of Innovative Technology 4 No Public 9-12 406 0.90
Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory School 4 No Public 9-12 404 0.90

Neighbors for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 59 Weldon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Weldon St, Brooklyn 2,060 10/12/2024
351 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 1,176 05/19/2021
75 Weldon St, Brooklyn 1,692 10/11/2002
58 Glen St, Brooklyn 2,174 12/29/2015 $525,000
99 Weldon St, Brooklyn 18,000 08/03/2023
347 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 1,176 07/20/2007 $363,500
87 Weldon St, Brooklyn 1,392 06/16/2022 $30,000
353 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 1,176 03/31/2010 $185,000
349 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 1,176 08/15/2006 $370,000
343-345 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 1,176 09/02/2005
71 Weldon St, Brooklyn 2,000 06/01/2006
89 Weldon St, Brooklyn 2,028 07/16/2003 $283,000
91 Weldon St, Brooklyn 2,296 08/30/2002
355 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 1,176 03/22/2013
337 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 1,176 01/17/2002
81 Weldon St, Brooklyn 1,507 11/08/2022 $770,000
83 Weldon St, Brooklyn 907 04/14/2021 $750,000
350 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,624 10/16/2024
60 Glen St, Brooklyn 2,000 09/29/2021 $750,000
69 Weldon St, Brooklyn 2,000 08/04/2006 $545,900