New York City  »  11208  »  Doscher St  »  12 Doscher St

12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Doscher Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04193-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/23/2007
Purchase price $585,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,033

Lot & Building Information for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,905
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 79.33 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,875
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Doscher Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Liberty Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,875 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,780, the tax amount paid for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $7,921. For the next year, the tax amount for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,033.

When was 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 09/22/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2007 $585,000
11/14/2005 $250,000
10/17/2005 $165,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed
(2022092800802001)
09/21/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016102600277001)
06/22/2015 - D
11/23/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015111601182003)
06/19/2015 - D
11/23/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015111601182002)
06/09/2015 - D
11/23/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015111601182001)
10/14/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014102200730001)
10/03/2007 - D
10/11/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007090600858001)
08/10/2007 - D
10/30/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008100600228001)
06/29/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2007070501860003)
06/29/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2007070501860002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,921
Estimated property tax: $8,033
Tax assessor's market value: $963,000
Assessed value: $57,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $963,000 $57,780 $39,919 19.843% $8,203 $7,921 +4.72%
2024/25 $975,000 $58,500 $37,659 20.085% $7,833 $7,564 +6.41%
2023/24 $984,000 $59,040 $35,392 20.085% $7,390 $7,108 -0.94%
2022/23 $831,000 $49,860 $35,332 20.309% $7,472 $7,176 +7.35%
2021/22 $748,000 $44,880 $33,480 19.963% $6,971 $6,684 -3.87%

Permits for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/14/2006 New building
04/14/2006 New building
03/16/2006 Alteration type 3
03/16/2006 Alteration type 3
12/22/2005 New building
12/22/2005 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 12 Doscher Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Euclid Ave & Pitkin Ave at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.149
View subway map
Bus Routes