New York City  »  11208  »  Grant Ave  »  515 Grant Ave

515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Grant Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04204-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/27/2004
Purchase price $421,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,875

Lot & Building Information for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,130
Lot dimensions 23.67 ft x 90 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,160
Building dimensions 19 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Grant Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Liberty Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,300, the tax amount paid for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $6,874. For the next year, the tax amount for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $6,875.

When was 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 08/08/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2004 $421,000

Title Documents for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017072400982001)
10/24/2009 - D
01/19/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010011200118002)
10/24/2009 - D
01/19/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010011200118001)
08/08/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Deed
(2007081500810001)
03/17/2004 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004032201436001)
02/27/2004 - D
07/03/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004051300496002)
02/27/2004 - D
07/03/2004 - R
Deed
(2004051300496001)
04/05/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3040007594504)
10/14/1999 - R Mortgage
(3450006842045)
06/07/1999 - D
10/14/1999 - R
Deed
(3050006842805)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,874
Estimated property tax: $6,875
Tax assessor's market value: $955,000
Assessed value: $57,300

Assessment History for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $955,000 $57,300 $34,644 19.843% $6,874 $6,874 +1.14%
2024/25 $776,000 $46,560 $33,840 20.085% $6,797 $6,797 +5.52%
2023/24 $846,000 $50,760 $32,069 20.085% $6,441 $6,441 +4.82%
2022/23 $796,000 $47,760 $30,257 20.309% $6,145 $6,145 +6.59%
2021/22 $625,000 $37,500 $28,877 19.963% $5,765 $5,765 -5.11%

Permits for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grant Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.099
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grant Av /Liberty Av
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.19
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.19
Cypress Hills Ascend Charter 7 No Charter K-5 387 0.22
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 No Public PK, K-5 611 0.26
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 No Public PK, K-5 611 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 218 James P Sinnott 4 Yes Public 6-8 305 0.75
Is 171 Abraham Lincoln 3 No Public 6-8 264 0.57
HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL 5 No Public 6-8 277 0.57
MS 935 7 No Public 6 181 0.58
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 283 0.58

Nearest high schools

Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.51
The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers 2 No Public 9-12 269 0.75
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.85
Academy of Innovative Technology 4 No Public 9-12 406 1.04
Multicultural High School 4 No Public 9-12 335 1.04

Neighbors for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 515 Grant Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505 Grant Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 12/08/1998
528 Eldert Ln, Brooklyn 1,250 04/04/2014 $450,000
522 Eldert Ln, Brooklyn 1,250 09/04/1992
1155 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 06/17/2021
512 Eldert Ln, Brooklyn 1,250 05/03/2022 $725,000
521 Grant Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 04/14/2020 $800,000
530 Eldert Ln, Brooklyn 2,320 09/09/1998
511 Grant Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 05/06/2004 $435,000
518 Eldert Ln, Brooklyn 1,250 12/01/2000
519 Grant Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 11/14/2003
1147 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 03/01/1996
1157 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 09/29/2006 $375,000
1170 Liberty Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 10/29/2003
1176 Liberty Ave, Brooklyn 11,700 06/11/1997
1180 Liberty Ave, Brooklyn 7,000 09/14/1995
1156 Liberty Ave, Brooklyn 3,780 09/05/1996
1149 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 09/09/2014 $275,000
507 Grant Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 09/08/1994
504 Grant Ave, Brooklyn 3,042 10/18/2005
1153 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 02/19/2023