Camden County  »  08108  »  Locust Ave  »  309 Locust Ave

309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood
Zip code 08108
County Camden
Municipality Haddon Township
Block 22.05
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

Sale date 03/08/2024
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,199

Lot & Building Information for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

Building sqft 1,770
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

• • Improvements for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108?

309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,000, the tax amount paid for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 is $18,464.

When was 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108 was last sold in 03/08/2024 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2024 $635,000
05/10/2016 $244,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/08/2024 - D
05/10/2016 - D
05/16/2016 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,929
Current property tax $23,199
Market value $557,000

Assessment History for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $227,000 $227,000 3.937 $8,937 +3.01%
2023 $227,000 $227,000 3.822 $8,676 +1.11%
2022 $227,000 $227,000 3.78 $8,581 -0.89%
2021 $227,000 $227,000 3.814 $8,658 +0.58%
2020 $227,000 $227,000 3.792 $8,608 +3.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Locust Avenue, Collingswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A. Edison Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 140 0.11
Strawbridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 236 0.65
Stoy Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 166 0.71
Stoy Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 166 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Christ the King Regional School NR Private PK-8 342 0.92
William G Rohrer Middle School 5 Public 6-8 440 0.94
Haddonfield Friends School NR Private PK-8 167 1.08
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 373 1.21
Holy Saviour Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24

Nearest high schools

Haddon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 628 0.91
Haddonfield Memorial High School 8 Public 9-12 866 1.18