Camden County  »  08108  »  Cooper St  »  209 Cooper St

209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood
Zip code 08108
County Camden
Municipality Haddon Township
Block 26.06
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

Sale date 09/28/2017
Sale price $322,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,643

Lot & Building Information for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

Building sqft 2,932
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

• • Improvements for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108?

209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $687,700, the tax amount paid for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108 is $22,797.

When was 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108 was last sold in 09/28/2017 for $322,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2017 $322,500
11/07/2007 $1
07/25/2007 $417,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/28/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
11/07/2007 - D
11/16/2007 - R
07/25/2007 - D
08/03/2007 - R
04/21/2006 - D
05/04/2006 - R
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, NJ 08108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,075
Current property tax $28,643
Market value $687,700

Assessment History for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $308,900 $308,900 3.937 $12,161 +3.01%
2023 $308,900 $308,900 3.822 $11,806 +1.11%
2022 $308,900 $308,900 3.78 $11,676 -0.89%
2021 $308,900 $308,900 3.814 $11,781 +0.58%
2020 $308,900 $308,900 3.792 $11,713 +3.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Cooper Street, Collingswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A. Edison Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 140 0.19
Strawbridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 236 0.37
Stoy Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 166 0.59
Stoy Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 166 0.59

Nearest middle schools

William G Rohrer Middle School 5 Public 6-8 440 0.93
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 1.11
Christ the King Regional School NR Private PK-8 342 1.16
Haddonfield Friends School NR Private PK-8 167 1.30
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 373 1.46

Nearest high schools

Haddon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 628 0.77
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 1.11