Camden County  »  08033  »  Ellis St  »  238 Ellis St

238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, NJ 08033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield
Zip code 08033
County Camden
Municipality Haddonfield Borough
Block 44
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

• • Improvements for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

What is the assessed value of 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,200, the tax amount paid for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 is $18,898.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, NJ 08033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,899
Current property tax $0
Market value $541,200

Assessment History for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $541,200 $541,200 3.492 $18,899 +8.08%
2024 $541,200 $541,200 3.231 $17,486 +1.35%
2023 $541,200 $541,200 3.188 $17,253 +0.79%
2022 $541,200 $541,200 3.163 $17,118 +0.51%
2021 $541,200 $541,200 3.147 $17,032 +0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,763
Median age 39.2
Average household income $233,507
Family households 68.4%
Occupied housing units 6,557
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $704,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $480,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield

Here are the neighbors for 238 Ellis Street, Haddonfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Lincoln Ave, Haddonfield 966 10/26/2021 $305,000
204 Ellis St, Haddonfield 1,300 09/30/1999 $108,000
205 Douglass Ave, Haddonfield 1,116 05/10/2019 $285,000
509 E Park Ave, Haddonfield 900 10/07/2020 $300,000
203 Douglass Ave, Haddonfield 1,136 02/17/2010 $1
217 Douglass Ave, Haddonfield 1,048 08/12/1996 $54,000
206 Ellis St, Haddonfield 1,300 05/02/1983 $52,000