Camden County  »  08035  »  1st Ave  »  421 1st Ave

421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights
Zip code 08035
County Camden
Municipality Haddon Heights Borough
Block 13
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

Sale date 05/24/2019
Sale price $243,969
Property tax $9,591

Lot & Building Information for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

Building sqft 1,243
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

• • Improvements for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035?

421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,800, the tax amount paid for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035 is $6,075.

When was 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035 was last sold in 05/24/2019 for $243,969.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2019 $243,969
10/19/2012 $240,000
11/23/1999 $157,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/24/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
10/19/2012 - D
10/26/2012 - R
11/23/1999 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, NJ 08035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,591
Market value $278,800

Assessment History for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,800 $278,800 3.44 $9,591 +1.06%
2023 $278,800 $278,800 3.404 $9,490 +0.27%
2022 $278,800 $278,800 3.395 $9,465 +0.30%
2021 $278,800 $278,800 3.385 $9,437 +1.65%
2020 $278,800 $278,800 3.33 $9,284 +1.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avon Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 310 0.28
Avon Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 310 0.28
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.37
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.37
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.10
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.37
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.37
Bancroft School NR Private 340 0.78
Kingsway Learning Center Haddonfield Campus NR Private 66 0.86

Nearest high schools

Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.10
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.37
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.37
Bancroft School NR Private 340 0.78

Neighbors for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights

Here are the neighbors for 421 1st Avenue, Haddon Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
334 Crest Ave, Haddon Heights 2,771 04/29/2019 $349,000
332 Crest Ave, Haddon Heights 2,656 11/15/2000 $85,000
419 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,623 12/27/2018 $1
425 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 2,536 09/01/2017 $161,000
415 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,898 01/12/2024 $1
417 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,752 06/27/1994 $135,000
411 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 2,252 07/31/1987 $137,375
407 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,510 12/18/1992 $132,000
433 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,046 07/18/2014 $206,000
413 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,772 08/31/1994 $137,000
409 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,559 08/29/2021 $500,000
403 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,193 12/11/2015 $217,500
423 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,403 06/29/2018 $312,000
427 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 2,120 08/24/1998 $190,000
429 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,480 04/23/2021 $285,000
435 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,615 12/30/2014 $1
401 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,380 05/21/2021 $357,000
431 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 1,056 05/17/2007 $251,500
7 Highland Ave, Haddon Heights 3,278 07/30/2021 $1
405 1st Ave, Haddon Heights 2,082 08/25/2014 $335,000