New York City  »  11208  »  Pine St  »  440 Pine St

440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Pine Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04233-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $40,738

Lot & Building Information for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 13,884
Building dimensions 39 ft x 89 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 17
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1925 and has a total of 13,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,750, the tax amount paid for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $38,902. For the next year, the tax amount for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $40,738.

When was 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 12/21/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 17 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Deed
(2022123000222001)
12/09/2003 - D
07/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004010500562005)
12/16/1997 - R Mortgage
(3830005869583)
12/16/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3590005870059)
12/16/1997 - R Mortgage
(3520005869652)
10/29/1997 - D
12/16/1997 - R
Deed
(3550005869755)
11/05/1980 - D
11/05/1980 - R
Deed
(38030119500744)
10/01/1973 - R Deed
(37330066200589)
10/23/1970 - R Deed
(37030044201998)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $38,903
Estimated property tax: $40,738
Tax assessor's market value: $695,000
Assessed value: $312,750

Assessment History for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $695,000 $312,750 $312,750 12.439% $38,903 $38,903 +2.46%
2024/25 $675,000 $303,750 $303,750 12.5% $37,969 $37,969 -12.44%
2023/24 $771,000 $346,950 $346,860 12.502% $43,364 $43,364 +2.82%
2022/23 $764,000 $343,800 $343,800 12.267% $42,174 $42,174 +9.27%
2021/22 $701,000 $315,450 $315,450 12.235% $38,595 $38,595 -4.59%

Permits for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/14/2019 Alteration
12/27/1996 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 440 Pine Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Euclid Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.051
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Euclid Av/Pitkin Av
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.044