New York City  »  11208  »  Pitkin Ave  »  2908 Pitkin Ave

2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2908 Pitkin Avenue
Secondary address 590 Eldert Ln
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04240-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/06/2003
Purchase price $335,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,437

Lot & Building Information for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,867
Lot dimensions 18.67 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 18 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Eldert Lane (narrow)
Pitkin Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 590 Eldert Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 2908 Garage Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,080, the tax amount paid for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $2,437. For the next year, the tax amount for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $2,437.

When was 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 03/06/2003 for $335,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2003 $335,000

Title Documents for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2011 - D
01/20/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011010500171001)
03/07/2003 - D
04/15/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003032600756002)
03/06/2003 - D
04/15/2003 - R
Deed
(2003032600756001)
07/07/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3170004345817)
10/20/1993 - R Mortgage
(3930001808693)
10/20/1993 - R Deed
(3920001808692)
08/01/1989 - D
08/16/1989 - R
Deed
(3890001476889)
12/09/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3530001325253)
12/09/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3520001325252)
09/14/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3580001299658)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,437
Estimated property tax: $2,437
Tax assessor's market value: $968,000
Assessed value: $58,080
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $968,000 $58,080 $12,282 19.843% $6,493 $2,437 -59.82%
2024/25 $805,000 $48,300 $30,196 20.085% $6,334 $6,065 +5.97%
2023/24 $876,000 $52,560 $28,494 20.085% $6,004 $5,723 +3.29%
2022/23 $709,000 $42,540 $27,282 20.309% $5,837 $5,541 +7.46%
2021/22 $743,000 $44,580 $25,830 19.963% $5,444 $5,156 -5.26%

Permits for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2908 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grant Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.059
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pitkin Av /Eldert Ln
Distance (miles) 0.015

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.08
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.08