New York City  »  11208  »  Ruby St  »  10722 Ruby St

10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10722 Ruby Street
Secondary address 107 Ruby St
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04244-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/25/2007
Purchase price $618,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,702

Lot & Building Information for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,020
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100.5 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 4,350
Building dimensions 25 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Ruby Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 107 Ruby St, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 258 Ruby St, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 258 Garage Ruby St, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 10722 Gar Ruby St, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,620, the tax amount paid for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $8,702. For the next year, the tax amount for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,702.

When was 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 07/31/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2007 $618,000

Title Documents for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025082700236001)
08/15/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025081100963001)
07/31/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025081200650002)
07/31/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Deed
(2025081200650001)
02/01/2007 - D
02/14/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007020200099001)
01/25/2007 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007013100687003)
01/25/2007 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007013100687002)
01/25/2007 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Deed
(2007013100687001)
05/21/2003 - D
05/03/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003102100131002)
04/22/2003 - D
05/03/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003102100131001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,702
Estimated property tax: $8,702
Tax assessor's market value: $1,277,000
Assessed value: $76,620

Assessment History for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,277,000 $76,620 $43,856 19.843% $8,702 $8,702 -0.31%
2024/25 $1,226,000 $73,560 $43,462 20.085% $8,729 $8,729 +5.94%
2023/24 $1,504,000 $90,240 $41,026 20.085% $8,240 $8,240 +4.76%
2022/23 $1,231,000 $73,860 $38,730 20.309% $7,866 $7,866 +7.81%
2021/22 $1,332,000 $79,920 $36,547 19.963% $7,296 $7,296 -5.14%

Permits for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 10722 Ruby Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grant Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.201
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pitkin Av/Drew St
Distance (miles) 0.054

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.07
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 724 0.07