Camden County  »  08045  »  Independence Blvd  »  236 Independence Blvd

236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside
Zip code 08045
County Camden
Municipality Lawnside Borough
Block 304
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

Sale date 01/25/2008
Sale price $10
Property tax $6,303

Lot & Building Information for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

Building sqft 1,639
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

• • Improvements for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045?

236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,800, the tax amount paid for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045 is $6,524.

When was 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045 was last sold in 01/25/2008 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2008 $10
05/05/1975 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/25/2008 - D
04/17/2008 - R
05/05/1975 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, NJ 08045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,303
Market value $133,800

Assessment History for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $133,800 $133,800 4.711 $6,303 +4.36%
2023 $133,800 $133,800 4.514 $6,040 +2.82%
2022 $133,800 $133,800 4.39 $5,874 -0.72%
2021 $133,800 $133,800 4.422 $5,917 +4.39%
2020 $133,800 $133,800 4.236 $5,668 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Independence Boulevard, Lawnside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warwick Christian Academy School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.68
Warwick Christian Academy School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.68
Avon Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 310 0.69
Avon Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 310 0.69
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.90
Lawnside Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 324 1.00
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 1.05
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 1.12
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 1.16

Nearest high schools

Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 1.05
Bancroft School NR Private 340 1.19