New York City  »  11208  »  Hemlock St  »  602 Hemlock St

602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 Hemlock Street
Secondary address 1080 Belmont Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04252-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/27/2023
Purchase price $85,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,332

Lot & Building Information for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 8,433
Lot dimensions 84.33 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,237
Building dimensions 41.67 ft x 28.67 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Belmont Avenue (narrow)
Hemlock Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Crescent Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1080 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 602 Garage Hemlock St, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,240, the tax amount paid for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $8,332. For the next year, the tax amount for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,332.

When was 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 10/31/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2023 $85,000

Title Documents for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2023 - D
11/03/2023 - R
Deed, Other
(2023103000642001)
09/27/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Deed
(2023100200852001)
02/28/2008 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019040800607001)
12/23/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3560001420156)
10/07/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3100001402010)
10/07/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3090001402009)
08/25/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3220001294322)
08/07/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3250001290225)
08/07/1987 - R Mortgage
(3440001290044)
09/23/1985 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3380001114138)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,332
Estimated property tax: $8,332
Tax assessor's market value: $1,154,000
Assessed value: $69,240

Assessment History for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,154,000 $69,240 $41,990 19.843% $8,332 $8,332 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,040,000 $62,400 $41,674 20.085% $8,370 $8,370 +6.00%
2023/24 $930,000 $55,800 $39,316 20.085% $7,897 $7,897 +4.83%
2022/23 $781,000 $46,860 $37,091 20.309% $7,533 $7,533 +7.84%
2021/22 $738,000 $44,280 $34,992 19.963% $6,985 $6,985 -5.15%

Permits for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/15/2025 Alteration
05/16/2025 Alteration
05/16/2025 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 602 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Euclid Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.161
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Crescent St
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.069