New York City  »  11208  »  Sutter Ave  »  1373 Sutter Ave

1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1373 Sutter Avenue
Secondary address 1373-1375 Sutter Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04254-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,650

Lot & Building Information for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,565
Lot dimensions 28.5 ft x 90 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,840
Building dimensions 24 ft x 46.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Sutter Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1373-1375 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,260, the tax amount paid for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $2,650. For the next year, the tax amount for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $2,650.

When was 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 04/29/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007053000678002)
05/02/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007053000678001)
03/27/2006 - D
05/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006042100246001)
05/12/2005 - D
05/10/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005051202188001)
04/06/2005 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006042401947001)
04/06/2005 - D
09/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005041900457001)
06/10/2004 - D
07/13/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004061001171001)
04/29/2004 - D
11/09/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004062500272002)
04/29/2004 - D
11/09/2004 - R
Deed
(2004062500272001)
01/26/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004012600347001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,650
Estimated property tax: $2,650
Tax assessor's market value: $871,000
Assessed value: $52,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $871,000 $52,260 $13,357 19.843% $6,920 $2,650 +2.45%
2024/25 $891,000 $53,460 $12,881 20.085% $6,677 $2,587 +7.13%
2023/24 $799,000 $47,940 $12,024 20.085% $6,357 $2,415 +5.42%
2022/23 $715,000 $42,900 $11,280 20.309% $6,064 $2,291 +2.91%
2021/22 $641,000 $38,460 $11,151 19.963% $5,802 $2,226 -5.99%

Permits for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1373 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grant Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.229
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Autumn Av
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.047

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 611 0.21
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 611 0.21