590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 590 Logan Street |
| Secondary address | 588-590 Logan St |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04262-0039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/09/2004 |
| Purchase price | $319,079 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,997 |
Lot & Building Information for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 4,210 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Frontage(s) | Logan Street (narrow) Milford Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Sutter Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.27 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.43 Miles |
Other Property Data for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 588-590 Logan St, Brooklyn, NY 11208
About 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,210 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $94,860, the tax amount paid for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $6,585. For the next year, the tax amount for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $6,997.
When was 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 09/24/2009.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/09/2004 | $319,079 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,585 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,997 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,581,000 |
| Assessed value: | $94,860 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,581,000 | $94,860 | $33,188 | 19.843% | $6,867 | $6,585 | -1.44% |
| 2024/25 | $1,653,000 | $99,180 | $33,267 | 20.085% | $6,951 | $6,682 | +0.97% |
| 2023/24 | $1,679,000 | $100,740 | $32,946 | 20.085% | $6,898 | $6,617 | +16.37% |
| 2022/23 | $1,840,000 | $110,400 | $27,998 | 20.309% | $6,581 | $5,686 | +20.04% |
| 2021/22 | $1,444,000 | $86,640 | $23,727 | 19.963% | $6,102 | $4,737 | +12.65% |
Permits for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 590 Logan Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.313 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||