New York City  »  11208  »  Logan St  »  585 Logan St

585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 585 Logan Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04263-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/12/2022
Purchase price $755,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,407

Lot & Building Information for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,750
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) Logan Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fountain Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,180, the tax amount paid for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $5,245. For the next year, the tax amount for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $5,407.

When was 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 05/12/2022 for $755,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $755,000
01/31/2018 $657,000
01/27/2004 $365,650
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022060101335001)
05/12/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022051701161002)
05/12/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed
(2022051701161001)
02/14/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018022000723001)
01/31/2018 - D
02/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018020701026002)
01/31/2018 - D
02/12/2018 - R
Deed
(2018020701026001)
06/23/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Release
(2016062701738001)
06/10/2013 - D
03/17/2014 - R
Deed
(2014030600376001)
03/16/2009 - D
04/06/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009032600666001)
08/09/2005 - D
08/22/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005081101467001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,246
Estimated property tax: $5,407
Tax assessor's market value: $1,003,000
Assessed value: $60,180

Assessment History for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,003,000 $60,180 $26,437 19.843% $5,246 $5,246 -0.53%
2024/25 $795,000 $47,700 $26,257 20.085% $5,274 $5,274 +5.02%
2023/24 $967,000 $58,020 $25,002 20.085% $5,022 $5,022 +3.80%
2022/23 $772,000 $46,320 $23,820 20.309% $4,838 $4,838 +6.70%
2021/22 $727,000 $43,620 $22,711 19.963% $4,534 $4,534 +15.64%

Permits for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/23/2018 Alteration type 2
10/20/2004 Alteration type 2
04/09/2004 Alteration type 2
10/30/2003 Alteration type 2
06/18/2003 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 585 Logan Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Euclid Ave & Pitkin Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.299
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Logan St /Sutter Av