New York City  »  11208  »  Blake Ave  »  1274 Blake Ave

1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1274 Blake Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04282-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/16/2003
Purchase price $169,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,594

Lot & Building Information for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,537
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Blake Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,000, the tax amount paid for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $4,281. For the next year, the tax amount for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $4,594.

When was 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 04/16/2003 for $169,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2003 $169,000

Title Documents for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018111600741001)
01/15/2013 - D
02/20/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013021200272002)
01/15/2013 - D
02/20/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013021200272001)
04/16/2003 - D
05/30/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003042501184002)
04/16/2003 - D
05/30/2003 - R
Deed
(2003042501184001)
08/24/1996 - D
11/20/1996 - R
Deed
(3520005426252)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,281
Estimated property tax: $4,594
Tax assessor's market value: $600,000
Assessed value: $36,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $600,000 $36,000 $21,575 19.843% $5,234 $4,281 +6.13%
2024/25 $706,000 $42,360 $20,083 20.085% $4,998 $4,034 -19.29%
2023/24 $704,000 $42,240 $24,883 20.085% $4,998 $4,998 -0.35%
2022/23 $576,000 $34,560 $24,694 20.309% $5,015 $5,015 +7.83%
2021/22 $554,000 $33,240 $23,297 19.963% $4,651 $4,651 +0.55%

Permits for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Euclid Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.299
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Euclid Av/Blake Av
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.072

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 611 0.33
P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 611 0.33
Brooklyn Scholars Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 717 0.17
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 No Public PK, K-5 724 0.48
P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam 5 No Public PK, K-5 724 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 218 James P Sinnott 4 Yes Public 6-8 305 0.29
Brooklyn Scholars Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 717 0.17
Robert F Kennedy Incentive Pro NR No Private 6-8 0 0.21
Achievement First Aspire Charter 6 No Charter K-9 775 0.49
East New York Middle School Of Excellence 4 No Public 6-8 239 0.52

Nearest high schools

The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers 2 No Public 9-12 269 0.29
Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.60
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.83
Academy for Young Writers 5 No Public 6-12 483 0.99
Spring Creek Community School 3 No Public 6-12 468 0.99

Neighbors for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1274 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
583 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,100 11/06/2018
593 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,100 02/09/2023 $900,000
674 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 12/21/1994
678 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 06/10/2020
1270 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,537 05/18/2023
664 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 12/30/2024 $720,000
668 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 10/03/2001
670 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 12/28/2017 $370,000
1272 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,537 10/20/1992
587 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,100 09/03/2015 $515,000
591 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,010 11/04/1968
1278 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,537 10/31/2025
585 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,100 09/29/2005 $500,000
595 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,100 01/30/2004 $375,000
666 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 10/06/2003
589 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,100 03/14/1974
1280 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,537 06/05/1969
660 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 01/17/2012 $252,000
676 Crescent St, Brooklyn 1,537 05/27/2021 $645,000
581 Pine St, Brooklyn 2,100 01/13/2015 $566,500