Camden County  »  08049  »  E Washington Ave  »  230 E Washington Ave

230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia
Zip code 08049
County Camden
Municipality Magnolia Borough
Block 3.08
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

Sale date 01/25/2023
Sale price $274,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,235

Lot & Building Information for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

Building sqft 1,554
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

• • Improvements for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049?

230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,700, the tax amount paid for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049 is $7,485.

When was 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049 was last sold in 01/25/2023 for $274,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2023 $274,000
08/22/2022 $167,500
06/19/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/25/2023 - D
08/22/2022 - D
06/19/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

Access detailed property tax data for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, NJ 08049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,235
Market value $150,700

Assessment History for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $150,700 $150,700 4.801 $7,235 +13.08%
2023 $136,600 $136,600 4.684 $6,398 +2.67%
2022 $136,600 $136,600 4.562 $6,232 +0.97%
2021 $136,600 $136,600 4.518 $6,172 +1.94%
2020 $136,600 $136,600 4.432 $6,054 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.46
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.46
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.51
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.51
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.46
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.51
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.82
Lawnside Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 324 0.85
Cherry Hill Transportation Education Program(Tep) NR Public 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.82
Cherry Hill Regional School NR Public K, 5-12 0 0.99
Cherry Hill Tran-Education Center NR Public 9-12 5 1.01
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.14

Neighbors for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia

Here are the neighbors for 230 East Washington Avenue, Magnolia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
232 E Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,472 08/13/2018 $68,914
221 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,080 04/29/1999 $87,000
216 E Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,362 08/10/2017 $140,000
229 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,152
225 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,080 08/28/2014 $1
220 E Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,522 01/18/2019 $175,000
217 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,380
209 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,080 06/22/2007 $1
238 Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,348 08/18/1999 $112,000
213 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,080 03/16/2012 $112,500
246 Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,362 12/27/2021 $215,000
212 E Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,627 10/03/2008 $239,900
208 E Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,214 10/02/2014 $67,502
233 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,080 04/28/2017 $149,900
236 E Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,334 08/26/1996 $99,900
241 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,330 08/04/2020 $1
412 S Cumberland Ave, Magnolia 1,220
237 E Lafayette Ave, Magnolia 1,020
414 S Cumberland Ave, Magnolia 1,356 07/30/2007 $221,500
224 E Washington Ave, Magnolia 1,330 04/29/2020 $169,000