Camden County  »  08109  »  Morris St  »  17 Morris St

17 Morris Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Morris Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Morris Street, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Merchantville Borough
Block 21
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.285

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

What is the assessed value of 17 Morris Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,900, the tax amount paid for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 is $7,037.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,816
Current property tax $0
Market value $127,900

Assessment History for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $127,900 $127,900 5.329 $6,816 +5.05%
2023 $127,900 $127,900 5.073 $6,488 +4.43%
2022 $127,900 $127,900 4.858 $6,213 +0.68%
2021 $127,900 $127,900 4.825 $6,171 +1.99%
2020 $127,900 $127,900 4.731 $6,051 +1.90%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,004
Median age 40
Average household income $106,011
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $231,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 17 Morris Street, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 W Chestnut Ave, Merchantville 1,788 10/18/2012 $177,000
78 W Chestnut Ave, Merchantville 2,122 07/27/2008 $266,900
5 Morris St, Merchantville 3,114 02/24/2023 $460,000
94 W Chestnut Ave, Merchantville 1,654 10/17/2006 $200,000
107 W Maple Ave, Merchantville 2,618 02/26/2021 $335,500
82 W Chestnut Ave, Merchantville 1,820 07/01/2020 $194,900
3 Morris St, Merchantville 2,178 02/22/2022 $245,000