Camden County  »  08109  »  Volan St  »  64 Volan St

64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Volan Street, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Merchantville Borough
Block 27
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

Sale date 08/10/1989
Sale price $97,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,867

Lot & Building Information for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

Building sqft 1,583
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,583 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,400, the tax amount paid for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 is $9,155.

When was 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was last sold in 08/10/1989 for $97,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1989 $97,000

Title Documents for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/10/1989 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,867
Market value $166,400

Assessment History for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,400 $166,400 5.329 $8,867 +5.05%
2023 $166,400 $166,400 5.073 $8,441 +4.43%
2022 $166,400 $166,400 4.858 $8,084 +0.68%
2021 $166,400 $166,400 4.825 $8,029 +1.99%
2020 $166,400 $166,400 4.731 $7,872 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 257 0.18
St Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 257 0.18
Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 0.25
Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 0.25
Roosevelt Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics (St 10 Public K-6 136 0.42

Nearest middle schools

St Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 257 0.18
Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 0.25
St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 1.03
Davis Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 507 1.28
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 1.38

Nearest high schools

Camden Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 695 0.75
Camden County Techical Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 735 0.87
East Side High School 1 Public 9-12 514 1.28
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 1.38
World Harvest Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.43

Neighbors for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 64 Volan Street, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Volan St, Merchantville 1,104 07/26/1988 $70,200
62 Volan St, Merchantville 1,248 05/24/2006 $1
48 Volan St, Merchantville 1,482 10/27/2005 $211,000
106 Volan St, Merchantville 3,296 12/13/1999 $168,000
72 Volan St, Merchantville 1,784 01/23/2023 $265,000
108 Volan St, Merchantville 1,796 09/26/2025 $405,000
34 Volan St, Merchantville 1,490 03/03/2021 $250,000
104 Volan St, Merchantville 1,765 08/05/2020 $235,000
74 Volan St, Merchantville 1,244 05/25/2023 $1
52 Volan St, Merchantville 1,026 05/15/2024 $74,013
40 Volan St, Merchantville 1,866 09/12/2022 $380,000
30 Volan St, Merchantville 1,399 02/27/2015 $175,000
68 Volan St, Merchantville 1,984 07/11/2008 $250,000
70 Volan St, Merchantville 1,978 07/13/2016 $195,000
100 Volan St, Merchantville 12/01/2004 $385,000
60 Volan St, Merchantville 1,248 10/16/2020 $164,000
54 Volan St, Merchantville 1,300 06/25/2012 $150,000
160 S Centre St, Merchantville 1,970 06/22/1988 $85,000
56 Volan St, Merchantville 1,080 06/09/2021 $211,000
112 Volan St, Merchantville 2,760 07/17/2020 $299,000