Camden County  »  08109  »  S Centre St  »  177 S Centre St

177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Merchantville Borough
Block 38
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Sale date 05/15/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $25,793

Lot & Building Information for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Building sqft 8,240
Building class Store
Acreage 0.714
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

How many square feet does 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 has a total of 8,240 square feet.

What is the market value of 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

The current market value is $468,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2006 $1
12/30/1987 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/15/2006 - D
07/03/2006 - R
12/30/1987 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,793
Market value $468,800

Assessment History for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,800 $468,800 5.502 $25,793 +3.25%
2024 $468,800 $468,800 5.329 $24,982 +5.05%
2023 $468,800 $468,800 5.073 $23,782 +4.43%
2022 $468,800 $468,800 4.858 $22,774 +0.68%
2021 $468,800 $468,800 4.825 $22,620 +1.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,022
Median age 38.8
Average household income $110,690
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 8,632
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $257,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $242,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 177 South Centre Street, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Merwit CT, Merchantville 1,080 01/19/1995 $78,000
24 Merwit CT, Merchantville 1,080 08/20/2012 $1
18 Merwit CT, Merchantville 1,080 11/20/2020 $154,000
173 S Centre St, Merchantville 1,532 10/12/1995 $1
210 Westminster Ave, Merchantville 2,669 03/12/1999 $215,000
212 Somerset Ave, Merchantville 08/07/2004 $1
206 Westminster Ave, Merchantville 2,523 10/18/2021 $1