Camden County  »  08107  »  Walnut Ave  »  302 Walnut Ave

302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn
Zip code 08107
County Camden
Municipality Oaklyn Borough
Block 26
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,909

Lot & Building Information for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

Building sqft 1,014
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

• • Improvements for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107?

302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,600, the tax amount paid for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 is $7,908.

When was 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $205,000

Title Documents for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/18/2020 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,909
Market value $140,600

Assessment History for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $140,600 $140,600 5.625 $7,909 +6.43%
2024 $140,600 $140,600 5.285 $7,431 +3.69%
2023 $140,600 $140,600 5.097 $7,166 +5.29%
2022 $140,600 $140,600 4.841 $6,806 +2.13%
2021 $140,600 $140,600 4.74 $6,664 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oaklyn Public School 5 Public PK, K-5 280 0.18
Oaklyn Public School 5 Public PK, K-5 280 0.18
Clyde S. Jennings Elementary School 7 Public K-5 127 0.29
Mansion Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-6 356 0.87
Haviland Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 237 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Collingswood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 486 0.98
Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 1.03
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.03
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 1.03
Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 1.19

Nearest high schools

Collingswood Sr High School 3 Public 9-12 809 0.95
Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 1.03
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.03
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 1.03
Paul VI High School NR Private 9-12 1,006 1.07

Neighbors for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn

Here are the neighbors for 302 Walnut Avenue, Oaklyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,014 10/02/2020 $170,000
320 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 840 03/31/2005 $125,000
309 W Oakland Ave, Oaklyn 975 07/02/2018 $219,000
301 W Holly Ave, Oaklyn 2,225 12/14/2001 $155,500
184 Kendall Blvd, Oaklyn 1,092 04/17/2019 $107,000
188 Kendall Blvd, Oaklyn 1,218 04/01/2024 $1
310 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,469 07/01/2013 $25,000
311 W Oakland Ave, Oaklyn 1,215 03/12/2015 $1
322 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,014 11/22/2021 $261,000
318 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,344 04/09/2021 $318,000
300 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,813 06/04/2022 $1
303 W Oakland Ave, Oaklyn 975 05/02/2018 $1
305 W Oakland Ave, Oaklyn 1,035 05/04/2020 $135,000
306 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,014 08/30/2016 $1
308 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,014 06/30/2017 $197,500
324 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 975 08/12/2021 $169,000
307 W Oakland Ave, Oaklyn 975 08/31/2016 $160,000
313 W Oakland Ave, Oaklyn 1,612 06/25/2004 $135,000
315 W Oakland Ave, Oaklyn 908 01/13/2017 $136,000
314 Walnut Ave, Oaklyn 1,344