Camden County  »  08107  »  Reading Ave  »  234 Reading Ave

234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn
Zip code 08107
County Camden
Municipality Oaklyn Borough
Block 44
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

Sale date 11/27/1991
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,159

Lot & Building Information for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

Building sqft 1,514
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

• • Improvements for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107?

234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,600, the tax amount paid for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 is $10,158.

When was 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was last sold in 11/27/1991 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/1991 $130,000

Title Documents for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/27/1991 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,159
Market value $180,600

Assessment History for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $180,600 $180,600 5.625 $10,159 +6.43%
2024 $180,600 $180,600 5.285 $9,545 +3.69%
2023 $180,600 $180,600 5.097 $9,205 +5.29%
2022 $180,600 $180,600 4.841 $8,743 +2.13%
2021 $180,600 $180,600 4.74 $8,560 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Reading Avenue, Oaklyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oaklyn Public School 5 Public PK, K-5 280 0.21
Oaklyn Public School 5 Public PK, K-5 280 0.21
Clyde S. Jennings Elementary School 7 Public K-5 127 0.49
Thomas Sharp Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 192 0.73
Thomas Sharp Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 192 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Collingswood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 486 0.77
Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 0.78
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 0.78
Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 0.99
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.28

Nearest high schools

Collingswood Sr High School 3 Public 9-12 809 0.74