Camden County  »  08107  »  Newton Ave  »  617 Newton Ave

617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn
Zip code 08107
County Camden
Municipality Oaklyn Borough
Block 53
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

Sale date 01/11/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $16,403

Lot & Building Information for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

Building sqft 6,042
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1935
Units 6
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

• • Improvements for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107?

617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was built in 1935 and has a total of 6,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,600, the tax amount paid for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 is $16,402.

When was 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was last sold in 01/11/2023 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2023 $1
10/30/2020 $292,500
10/31/2003 $236,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/11/2023 - D
10/30/2020 - D
10/31/2003 - D
05/08/2002 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,403
Market value $291,600

Assessment History for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,600 $291,600 5.625 $16,403 +6.43%
2024 $291,600 $291,600 5.285 $15,411 +3.69%
2023 $291,600 $291,600 5.097 $14,863 +5.29%
2022 $291,600 $291,600 4.841 $14,116 +2.13%
2021 $291,600 $291,600 4.74 $13,822 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,574
Median age 37.5
Average household income $113,465
Family households 56.3%
Occupied housing units 5,632
Owner occupied units 56.8%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $311,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $278,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn

Here are the neighbors for 617 Newton Avenue, Oaklyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 W Collingswood Ave, Oaklyn 1,496 07/26/2010 $1
9 W Greenwood Ave, Oaklyn 10/07/2024 $425,000
606 White Horse Pike, Oaklyn 1,911 07/16/1987 $1
46-52 W Collingswood Ave, Oaklyn 2,176 08/29/2024 $520,000
26 W Collingswood Ave, Oaklyn 1,000 01/22/2021 $140,000
17 W Greenwood Ave, Oaklyn 1,539 01/14/2021 $280,000
609 Newton Ave, Oaklyn 1,414 07/22/2016 $83,000
39 W Greenwood Ave, Oaklyn 1,258 09/02/1988 $27,000