New York City  »  11207  »  McClancy Pl  »  41 McClancy Pl

41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 McClancy Place
Secondary address 41 Garage McClancy Pl
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04307-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/07/2003
Purchase price $306,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,283

Lot & Building Information for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,152
Lot dimensions 29.33 ft x 107.46 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,200
Building dimensions 21 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) MC Clancy Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street New Lots Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 41 Garage McClancy Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,580, the tax amount paid for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $7,814. For the next year, the tax amount for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $8,283.

When was 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 05/07/2003 for $306,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2003 $306,000
03/06/2003 $319,000
03/06/2003 $306,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2006 - D
09/27/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006030700224001)
01/17/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006011701318001)
12/23/2005 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006011202048001)
02/18/2005 - D
03/14/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005030400070001)
12/31/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005012800548001)
12/28/2004 - D
01/18/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005010700205001)
07/18/2003 - R Mortgage
(2003031800664002)
05/07/2003 - R Deed
(2003031900777001)
04/22/2003 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004071502015001)
03/11/2003 - D
05/07/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003031900777002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,814
Estimated property tax: $8,283
Tax assessor's market value: $693,000
Assessed value: $41,580

Assessment History for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $693,000 $41,580 $39,381 19.843% $7,814 $7,814 +4.72%
2024/25 $815,000 $48,900 $37,152 20.085% $7,462 $7,462 +3.92%
2023/24 $1,000,000 $60,000 $35,752 20.085% $7,462 $7,181 -0.15%
2022/23 $848,000 $50,880 $35,412 20.309% $7,488 $7,192 +8.03%
2021/22 $688,000 $41,280 $33,346 19.963% $6,944 $6,657 +0.71%

Permits for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/13/2001 New building
11/27/2001 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 41 McClancy Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.147
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New Lots Av/Barbey St
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.063

Schools