Camden County  »  08109  »  Walnut Ave  »  6956 Walnut Ave

6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Pennsauken Township
Block 3106
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

Sale date 02/25/2019
Sale price $174,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,980

Lot & Building Information for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

Building sqft 1,659
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,659 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,200, the tax amount paid for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 is $5,716.

When was 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was last sold in 02/25/2019 for $174,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2019 $174,900
01/20/2017 $36,000
06/17/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/25/2019 - D
03/27/2019 - R
01/20/2017 - D
03/09/2017 - R
06/17/2016 - D
07/14/2016 - R
09/29/1992 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,717
Current property tax $5,980
Market value $263,200

Assessment History for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,200 $263,200 2.172 $5,717 -12.90%
2024 $158,200 $158,200 4.149 $6,564 +1.97%
2023 $158,200 $158,200 4.069 $6,437 +5.44%
2022 $158,200 $158,200 3.859 $6,105 +2.33%
2021 $158,200 $158,200 3.771 $5,966 +6.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6956 Walnut Avenue, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 362 0.36
Christian Academy of Merchantville NR Private PK, K, 2-3 0 0.51
George B. Fine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 282 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 0.73
Howard M Phifer Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,045 0.79
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK-7 73 0.83
St Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 257 0.83
World Harvest Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.88

Nearest high schools

Bishop Eustace Prep School NR Private 9-12 582 0.83