Camden County  »  08109  »  Rudderow Ave  »  6562 Rudderow Ave

6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Pennsauken Township
Block 4102
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

Sale date 09/24/1997
Sale price $81,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,136

Lot & Building Information for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

Building sqft 1,962
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,900, the tax amount paid for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 is $5,058.

When was 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was last sold in 09/24/1997 for $81,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/1997 $81,500

Title Documents for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/24/1997 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,663
Current property tax $10,136
Market value $232,900

Assessment History for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $145,000 $145,000 4.149 $6,016 +1.97%
2023 $145,000 $145,000 4.069 $5,900 +5.44%
2022 $145,000 $145,000 3.859 $5,596 +2.33%
2021 $145,000 $145,000 3.771 $5,468 +6.23%
2020 $145,000 $145,000 3.55 $5,148 -1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6562 Rudderow Avenue, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Academy of Merchantville NR Private PK, K, 2-3 0 0.48
Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 0.49
Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 0.49
St Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 257 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 0.49
St Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 257 0.67
Howard M Phifer Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,045 1.04
Martin Luther Christian School NR Private PK-7 73 1.13
World Harvest Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18