New York City  »  11207  »  Hegeman Ave  »  588 Hegeman Ave

588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 588 Hegeman Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04325-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/18/2013
Purchase price $320,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,615

Lot & Building Information for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,948
Lot dimensions 20.5 ft x 95 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,198
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 78 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 has a total of 3,198 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $778,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2013 $320,000
11/19/2002 $256,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2021 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2021100400353001)
11/23/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016112200423002)
11/23/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016112200423001)
11/16/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016112200106004)
11/10/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016112200106003)
11/10/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016112200106002)
10/28/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Release
(2016112200106005)
10/28/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016112200106001)
08/06/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014051900584003)
05/15/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2014051900584002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,616
Estimated property tax: $3,615
Tax assessor's market value: $778,000
Assessed value: $46,680

Assessment History for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $778,000 $46,680 $18,222 19.843% $3,616 $3,616 -0.44%
2024/25 $685,000 $41,100 $18,082 20.085% $3,632 $3,632 +6.00%
2023/24 $832,000 $49,920 $17,059 20.085% $3,426 $3,426 +4.83%
2022/23 $778,000 $46,680 $16,094 20.309% $3,269 $3,269 +7.84%
2021/22 $701,000 $42,060 $15,185 19.963% $3,031 $3,031 -5.15%

Permits for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Livonia Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.348
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pennsylvania Av/Hegeman Av
Line B20
Distance (miles) 0.108

Neighbors for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 588 Hegeman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
590 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 3,198 08/16/2007